Privacy Policy

MyCarAuction.com (“site”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. The site also contains a link to Terms of Use which govern your use of the Site. By visiting MyCarAuction.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use.

What Personal Information About Users Does MyCarAuction.com Gather?
The information we learn from clients helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at MyCarAuction.com. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way using third party, Amazon Web Service. We incorporate and reference herein Amazon’s Web Service privacy policy found at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our services and site, and communicating with you. For example, you may enter information regarding your car for the purposes of selling it. We do research on your car ownership and history to estimate your car sale price. You agree to provide us rights to research and access information related to the car and its history including financial and safety records.

Third Party Vendors

MyCarAuction’s selection of third party vendors is based on commercially reasonable efforts to provide technically and organizationally sound and secure supporting services, each of who are also complaint with applicable laws in the State of California and nationwide. As of the time of publication of this Privacy Policy, MyCarAuction uses the following third-party vendors: DMV KSR report, CarFax, AutoCheck and DealerTrack to verify and validate the information you enter. If you do not approve of any of these third party vendors, you have a right to object and terminate this Agreement.

You can find the terms of use and privacy agreements for these third party vendors at the following urls:
Autocheck:
https://www.autocheck.com/vehiclehistory/terms-of-use
https://www.autocheck.com/vehiclehistory/privacy-policy
https://www.experian.com/corporate/legalterms

Carfax
https://www.carfax.com/company/terms-of-use
https://www.carfax.com/company/privacy-statement
Dealer Track
https://us.dealertrack.com/content/dealertrack/en/terms-and-conditions.html
https://us.dealertrack.com/content/dealertrack/en/privacy-policy.html

To the extent, MyCarAuction or any of its third party vendors access your financial records, your car’s financial history, current and past geolocation, data available from the car itself through its connected car applications, such information is used for the permitted purpose of verifying and validating the information you enter to receive offers in auction to buy your car.

To the extent, MyCarAuction collects your personal information from third parties where, for example, you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publicly available online, such information is used for the permitted purpose of verifying and validating the information you enter to receive offers in auction to buy your car. Examples of third parties may include Google or Facebook if you use such third party account to register with MyCarAuction.

MyCarAuction is meant for providing Services within the United States. If you choose to provide us with information from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws outside of the United States.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses MyCarAuction.com.

What About Cookies?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of MyCarAuction.com’s features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Does MyCarAuction.com Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our clients is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share client information only as described above for the permitted purpose of receiving offers to buy your car or offering you automotive sales and services.

Protection of MyCarAuction.com and Others.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of MyCarAuction.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

Our site and services are not targeted to or intended for use by children. We are concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the internet. Accordingly, we will not knowingly request information online from anyone under the age of 16 without prior, verifiable parental consent. Providing information of a child under the age of 16 without prior, verifiable parent consent is not permitted under this Privacy Policy and is a violation of our Terms of Use.

With Your Consent.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit MyCarAuction.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California. If you have any concern about privacy at MyCarAuction.com, please send us a thorough description to info@mycarauction.com, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of client information collected in the past without the consent of affected clients.

Automatic Information
Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; encrypted form of the password used for authentication of you as a user on our website; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other clients; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; and cookie number.

OPT OUT
MyCarAuction.com provides users the opportunity to opt-in, opt-out or change preferences via a link in the footer of most email messages. These options are made available when your sign-up for our email lists and in email messages delivered from our company. You may email us at info@mycarauction.com

Copyright
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, and software, is the property of MyCarAuction.com and protected by United States copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of MyCarAuction.com and protected by U.S. copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of MyCarAuction.com and protected by United States copyright laws.

California Privacy Rights
Under California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), you have the right to request information about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months and you can also request deletion of any of your personal information. You can send such a verifiable consumer request to info@mycarauction.com. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. You can learn more about the CCPA at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

READY TO SELL YOUR CAR AT THE HIGHEST PRICE?

Compare List
error: Content is protected !!